Shanbhag Pharmacology Pdf

Shanbhag Pharmacology Pdf: Download the Latest edition of Shanbhag Pharmocology book, tara v shanbhag pharmacology pdf 5th edition download, tara v shanbhag pharmacology pdf 4th edition download.

Shanbhag Pharmacology Pdf
PDF of Shanbhag Pharmacology

Topics in Shanbhag Pharmacology Pdf

There are a total of 12 chapters in this book

  • Chapter 1: General Pharmacology
  • Chapter 2: Drugs Acting on Autonomous Nervous System
  • Chapter 3: Drugs Affecting Cardiovascular Function
  • Chapter 4: Renal Pharmacology
  • Chapter 5: Drugs Acting on Central Nervous System
  • Chapter 6: Autacoids and Respiratory System
  • Chapter 7: Drugs Used in the Treatment of Gastrointestinal Diseases
  • Chapter 8: Drugs Acting on Blood and Blood-forming Organs
  • Chapter 9: Endocrine Pharmacology
  • Chapter 10: Drugs Acting on Uterus
  • Chapter 11: Chemotherapy
  • Chapter 12: Miscellaneous Drugs

Questions of Pharmacology

Q: Which of the following is an example of a non-selective beta-blocker?

A) Metoprolol
B) Propranolol
C) Atenolol
D) Nebivolol
Ans: B) Propranolol

Q: What is the mechanism of action of angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors?

A) Blockade of calcium channels
B) Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis
C) Inhibition of angiotensin II formation
D) Enhancement of norepinephrine release
Ans: C) Inhibition of angiotensin II formation

Q: Which drug is commonly used as an anticoagulant by inhibiting vitamin K-dependent clotting factors?

A) Heparin
B) Warfarin
C) Rivaroxaban
D) Clopidogrel
Ans: B) Warfarin

Q: What is the primary indication for the use of a diuretic like furosemide?

A) Hypertension
B) Hypercholesterolemia
C) Congestive heart failure
D) Diabetes mellitus
Ans: C) Congestive heart failure

Q: Which class of drugs is commonly used to treat bacterial infections by inhibiting cell wall synthesis?

A) Beta-lactam antibiotics
B) Macrolides
C) Quinolones
D) Aminoglycosides
Ans: A) Beta-lactam antibiotics

Q: What is the primary mechanism of action of statins?

A) Inhibition of angiotensin II receptors
B) Inhibition of HMG-CoA reductase
C) Blockade of beta receptors
D) Inhibition of cyclooxygenase
Ans: B) Inhibition of HMG-CoA reductase

Q: Which of the following drugs is commonly used as a bronchodilator in the management of asthma?

A) Prednisone
B) Montelukast
C) Albuterol
D) Cetirizine
Ans: C) Albuterol

Q: What is the primary action of opioids in pain management?

A) Inhibition of cyclooxygenase
B) Blockade of N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors
C) Activation of opioid receptors
D) Inhibition of serotonin reuptake
Ans: C) Activation of opioid receptors

Q: Which drug is commonly used as a first-line treatment for hypertension and belongs to the angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs) class?

A) Losartan
B) Amlodipine
C) Enalapril
D) Metoprolol
Ans: A) Losartan

Q: What is the mechanism of action of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) in the treatment of depression?

A) Blockade of dopamine receptors
B) Inhibition of serotonin reuptake
C) Enhancement of norepinephrine release
D) Inhibition of monoamine oxidase
Ans: B) Inhibition of serotonin reuptake

Q: Which antiarrhythmic drug primarily works by blocking sodium channels?

A) Amiodarone
B) Digoxin
C) Flecainide
D) Verapamil
Ans: C) Flecainide

Q: What is the primary mechanism of action of aspirin as an analgesic and anti-inflammatory drug?

A) Inhibition of cyclooxygenase
B) Blockade of histamine receptors
C) Inhibition of leukotriene synthesis
D) Enhancement of prostaglandin production
Ans: A) Inhibition of cyclooxygenase

Q: Which of the following drugs is a proton pump inhibitor used to reduce gastric acid secretion?

A) Ranitidine
B) Omeprazole
C) Metoclopramide
D) Sucralfate
Ans: B) Omeprazole

Q: What is the primary mechanism of action of penicillin antibiotics?

A) Inhibition of DNA gyrase
B) Inhibition of cell wall synthesis
C) Disruption of cell membrane integrity
D) Inhibition of protein synthesis
Ans: B) Inhibition of cell wall synthesis

Details of book

Book NamePharmacology for Medical Graduate
Author NameTara V Shanbhag & Smita Shenoy
LanguageEnglish
Pdf Size4 MB
Total Pages479
Details

Download the pdf of Shanbhag Pharmacology Pdf

To Download link of pdf given below-

Also Read: Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics PDF

Leave a Reply